Cooking and Hair Benefits and Drawbacks of Mustard Oil

The pantry is a treasure trove of cosmetic goods as well as a location to hold often used cooking materials. Coconut oil, apple cider vinegar, and coffee are just a few examples of bathroom products that are as as popular as they are in the kitchen.

Mustard oil is something else you might want to keep on hand alongside your beauty essentials. You may believe it belongs in the kitchen, but after you learn the truth, you may prefer to use it for beauty purposes. But, before we get into that, it’s important to understand what it is and how it’s been utilised in the past.

What is mustard seed oil, and what is it used for?

Mustard oil is a common cooking oil in nations such as India, Bangladesh, and Pakistan. Mustard oil is made from mustard seeds, as you would have guessed from the name. The mustard seeds must first be dried, cleaned, and heated. The oil is then extracted from the seeds using a machine. Before being bottled and sold, the oil is filtered to remove any contaminants.

Mustard has a strong flavour profile, spicy and zingy, as anyone who has the golden-colored condiment in their fridge can confirm. Salad dressings and sauces with mustard are frequently used to enhance the flavour of roasted vegetables and meat. However, while mustard oil is commonly used in cooking in nations outside of the United States, the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has not approved it for human consumption in the United States.

Confused? Don’t worry; we’ll get right to it. However, just because mustard oil isn’t suggested for cooking doesn’t mean it’s not worth purchasing. It’s a valuable beauty staple, as previously stated. Let’s start with why it would be better for use in your beauty routine rather than in the cooking.

Why isn’t mustard oil approved for cooking by the FDA?

The debate over mustard oil boils down to two words: erurcic acid, a type of omega-9 fatty acid contained in the oil. According to registered dietitian Patricia Bannan, RD, author of the upcoming book From Burnout to Balance ($23), “it’s not allowed by the FDA for use as a vegetable oil due to nutritional and cardiovascular issues with its high levels of erurcic acid.”

According to Bannan, erurcic acid has been associated to the development of a cardiac ailment known as myocardial lipidosis in lab rats. Although this heart ailment is transitory and treatable, it is nevertheless harmful to one’s overall health. Lipids build up in cardiac muscle fibres during myocardial lipidosis, weakening the heart. Erurcic acid is the most common form of fatty acid in mustard oil, accounting for 14 to 33 percent. This is in stark contrast to olive oil, which is high in oleic acid, a monounsaturated fat found largely in olive oil and is beneficial to your heart.

Despite the fact that mustard oil contains erurcic acid, which isn’t good for your heart, according to Banan, it also contains monounsaturated fats, which are. “Mustard oil, like other vegetable-based oils such as olive and avocado, is high in heart-healthy monounsaturated fats. Despite the fact that it is a natural supply of this unsaturated fat, it is still not a permitted cooking oil in the United States “she explains. In other words, the advantages do not outweigh the risks.

Studies show that consuming mustard oil on a frequent basis is bad for your heart. “Higher intake of this oil was associated with higher levels of cardiovascular disease in a small study in Northern India, and another small study found that those who consumed more ghee were less likely to have higher cholesterol and triglyceride levels than those who consumed more mustard oil,” Bannan says.

However, not all research have produced the same results. According to Bannan, “some research revealed that individuals who consumed mustard oil had a lower risk of cardiovascular illness than those who consumed sunflower oil.” Clearly, more research is needed on this contentious oil, at least in terms of use.

It doesn’t get much better than olive oil when it comes to cooking oils that are excellent for your heart. To learn why, watch the video below:

3 benefits of mustard oil that suggest it belongs in your beauty routine

Even though this oil isn’t regarded safe to consume (at least according to the FDA), it can still be used in other ways. Here are three things to think about:

1. It can be used to aid in the healing of skin.

Mustard oil has been found in studies to help improve the skin barrier. It also has antibacterial properties. That means that rubbing a little mustard oil on a small wound can help prevent hazardous bacteria from forming as well as speed up the healing process. Just don’t do it on an unclean wound or one that’s open and exposed.

2. It is beneficial to the health of the scalp.

If you have a dry scalp, applying mustard oil topically may help. This is due to the oil’s ability to hydrate while also soothing inflamed skin. It can also help to reduce dandruff by hydrating the scalp and reducing dryness.

3. It has the potential to increase hair growth.

The same scientific study that linked mustard oil to scalp health and dandruff reduction also discovered that it could aid in the promotion of healthy hair growth. This is because mustard oil contains chemicals that stimulate hair follicles. However, because this study was mostly conducted on rats, more human trials are needed before it can be regarded a legitimate hair growth-supporting oil.

When it comes to mustard oil, scientific evidence supports its usage topically rather than internally. There are many other oils to cook with that have a lot more science behind them and can benefit the entire body, including the heart.

Hello everyone! You appear to be someone who enjoys free workouts, unique Well+Good content, and savings on cutting-edge wellness brands. Sign up for Well+, our online network of wellness insiders, and you’ll have quick access to your rewards.

These products have been hand-picked by our editors. If you make a purchase using our links, Well+Good may receive a commission.

Leave a Comment